Hyperlinks

Once you click on a link and leave the virtual space of the Gouvernement du Québec, the information exchanged from that point on is not covered by the government’s privacy policy, but rather by that of the private site involved. As a precaution, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the site in question.

The use of Google Analytics

The quebec.ca site uses Google Analytics, a Web audience measurement tool.

To collect information concerning your navigation on this site, Google Analytics uses cookies, which are kept on severs located primarily in the United States. Google may transmit this information to third parties if legally required to do so, or if these third parties process the data on its behalf.

The information collected by the tool are, for example, which pages you consult, the date, time, duration and frequency of your visits and the links on which you click. The type of operating system of your computer and the language used, the name of your Internet service provider and your geographical position (region) are also among the information items collected. Your IP address is also collected, but is anonymized (truncated) to ensure the confidentiality of the information concerning you. The anonymization of an IP address prevents a web surfer from being identified by means of that address.

Google uses the information collected only to produce statistics and reports on navigation on this site, which enables the government to improve its provision of electronic services. Google will in no event relate the information collected on this site with any other data that it stores.

If you wish, you may prevent Google from recording information concerning your navigation by installing on your computer the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on This hyperlink will open in a new window.. The Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information This hyperlink will open in a new window. grants you the following rights:

  • respect of the confidentiality of personal information; 
  • access to the documents of public bodies and to your own personal information;
  • to have your personal information corrected if the information is incomplete, inaccurate or equivocal, or if the collection, release or keeping of the information is not authorized by law.

You may contact the person in charge of access to documents and protection of personal information for the Ministère du Conseil exécutif. This hyperlink will open in a new window.

You may also consult the site of the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec This hyperlink will open in a new window..

We remind you that the sending of information by email This hyperlink will open in a new window. is not entirely secure. For this reason, we advise you not to reveal personal information, such as your social insurance number, by email. We do the same, for our part, by not answering your questions by email when this involves sending data of a confidential nature.